Storks, Major General Henry Knight
b. 1811
d. 1874-09-06
Major General Henry Knight Storks was educated at the Charterhouse before being commissioned as ensign in the 61st Foot on 10 January 1828. Transferring to the 14th Foot in March 1832 and to the 38th Foot in May 1836, Storks served in the Ionian Islands, at the Cape of Good Hope, and at Mauritius. He became colonel on 28 November 1854 and major general during the Crimean War, on 23 November 1855.1
Upon his return to England he became secretary for military correspondence in the War Office from 1857 to 1859. Made a KCB on 2 January 1857, Storks was appointed high commissioner of the Ionian Islands on 2 February 1859. He received the GCMG in 1860 and was promoted major general on 12 November 1862. On 1 July 1864 he received the GCB, and on 15 November he became governor of Malta. On 12 December 1865, he became governor of Jamaica, leaving that post on 16 July 1866.2
He became a privy councillor in November 1866, and he was appointed controller in chief and under secretary of the War Office in December 1867. Storks became member of Parliament for Ripon on 15 February 1871; he died on 6 September 1874.3
Mentions of this person in the documents
Places in this document

Caribbean

The Colonial Despatches Team. Storks, Major General Henry Knight. The Colonial Despatches of Vancouver Island and British Columbia 1846-1871, Edition 2.2, ed. The Colonial Despatches Team. Victoria, B.C.: University of Victoria. https://bcgenesis.uvic.ca/storks_hk.html.

Last modified: 2020-12-02 13:40:34 -0800 (Wed, 02 Dec 2020) (SVN revision: 5008)