Yorke, Sir Charles
b. 1790-12-07
d. 1880
Sir Charles Yorke was born on 7 December 1790; he joined the army in 1807 as ensign in the 35th Foot, became lieutenant on 18 February 1808, and on 25 February moved to the 52nd foot. He was promoted captain on 24 December 1813. Yorke served at Waterloo as Major General Adam's aide de camp. On 30 November 1826 he was made lieutenant colonel, and on 23 November 1841 he became colonel, serving as assistant quartermaster general first at Cork and then at Manchester from 1842 to 1851.1
On 11 November 1851 Yorke was promoted major general; he was made a colonel of the 33d Foot on 27 February 1855 and KCB on 5 February 1856. On 13 February 1859, he became lieutenant general, receiving the GCB on 29 June 1860, when he ended his tenure as military secretary. Yorke was promoted general on 5 September 1865 and was appointed constable of the Tower of London on 5 April 1875. He died in South Street, Grosvenor Square, on 20 November 1880.2
  • 1. E.M. Lloyd and H.C.G. Matthew, Yorke, Sir Charles, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.
  • 2. Ibid.
Mentions of this person in the documents
Places in this document

Manchester

The Colonial Despatches Team. Yorke, Sir Charles. The Colonial Despatches of Vancouver Island and British Columbia 1846-1871, Edition 2.2, ed. The Colonial Despatches Team. Victoria, B.C.: University of Victoria. https://bcgenesis.uvic.ca/yorke_c.html.

Last modified: 2020-12-02 13:40:34 -0800 (Wed, 02 Dec 2020) (SVN revision: 5008)