Labouchere, Henry
b. 1798-08-15
d. 1869-07-13
Henry Labouchere, secretary of state for the colonies, was born on 15 August 1798 and was educated at Winchester and Christ Church, Oxford, where he received a BA in 1821 and MA in 1828. He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn on 30 April 1817 but was never called to the bar. In April 1826, Labouchere was elected to the House of Commons, representing Michael Borough; in 1830 he was elected for Taunton, which he represented until his retirement from the Commons in 1852.1
He joined the Admiralty in June 1832 and in 1835 became master of the mint. On 6 May 1835, he was admitted to the Privy Council and became vice president and, on 29 August, 1830 president of the Board of Trade. From February to August 1839, he served as undersecretary of war and the colonies. After Lord Melbourne's resignation in September 1841, Labouchere retired from office, but on 22 July 1847, he was again appointed president of the Board of Trade, remaining until February 1852.2
He was secretary of state for the colonies from 21 November 1855 to February 1858. In August 1859, he was created Baron Taunton, and took a seat in the House of Lords in January 1860. Labouchere held no other ministerial offices after 1858. He died in London on 13 July 1869.3
Mentions of this person in the documents
Places in this document

London

The Colonial Despatches Team. Labouchere, Henry. The Colonial Despatches of Vancouver Island and British Columbia 1846-1871, Edition 2.2, ed. The Colonial Despatches Team. Victoria, B.C.: University of Victoria. https://bcgenesis.uvic.ca/labouchere_h.html.

Last modified: 2020-12-02 13:40:34 -0800 (Wed, 02 Dec 2020) (SVN revision: 5008)